Return to Headlines

BBHS Students National Language Award Winners

2018 National Language Exam Winners

Latin

Summa Cum Laude

Mariana Julian

Sydney Mayer

Lindsey Sternthal

 

Magna Cum Laude

Emma Margolis

Lindsay Schwartzman

Dylan Garber

Maya Govindaraj

Brooke Funtleyder

 

Cum Laude

Rebecca Beal

Melanie Klein

 

Spanish 2

Oro

Rebecca Beal

Brooke Gerchick

Melanie Klein

Anna Leland

Claire Limb

Olivia Lombardi

Alexander Manko

Jacob Morrisey

Chloe Ng

Komal Samrow

Lindsay Schwartzman

Jake Seff



Plata

Brooke Funtleyder

Dylan Garber

Maya Govindaraj

Ruby Grodin

Chloe Haimes

Oscar Huy

Kathryn Jaffee

Koji Kimura

Sam Lazar

Emma Margolis

Anna Nadell

Marie Neubauer

Greyson Oling

Lindsey Sternthal

Emma Wagner

Jesse Zimmerman

 

Bronce

Caitlin Bedell

Zachary Berger

Dara Greenbaum

Samuel Knee

Madison Mariam

Abigail Ochs

Sarah Nardi

Joshua Salim

Frank Savino

Julia Zarkower

 

Mención Honorífica

Ryan Bachmann

Nicolas Chien

Emily Cohen

Kate Kitchin

Amanda Kornblum

Brynn Korpi

Dylan Landsman

Abby Lerner

Rebecca Marsalese

Tiffany Moschitto

Kevin O’Neill

Joshua Prince

Joshua Richard

Abigail Savner

Tyler Seff

Lailie Shinsky

Kaitlyn Tangney

Alexy Theuerkauf

Lauren Wexler

Abigail Wolkind

 

Spanish 3H (level 3)

Oro

Abe Baker-Butler

Martin gonzalez

Livia de Luca-Almeida

Nikhil Sharma

Nicole Rosenzweig

Lily Janjigian

Nicholas Gorki

Alex Chao

 

Plata

Aliza Kibel

Dean Moschitto

Peri Glick

Jacob Lewis

Sydney Mayer

Bryan Moroch

Matthew Rose

Shivani Thanneer

Sabrina Vuong

Lauryn Weintraub

Alex Weiss

 

Bronce

Alexandra Dennis

Evan Dogus

Alyssa Schwartz

Benjamin Simon

Jacob Turtil

Olivia Morrisey

 

Spanish 4H (Level 4)

Gold

Lisa Brady

Rohan Dayal

 

Silver

Eric Wagner

Carly Kabot

Rachel Harris

 

Bronze

Rebecca Weiss

Ryan Wallace

Sabrina Schwartzman

Rachel Penn

Eli Kanfer

Sydney Goldstein

 

Honorable Mention

Logan Chang

Ross Gessow

Zachary Kornblum

Matthew Lambert

Daniel Malley

Michael Miriam

Noah Sergio

Bryan Wei



SPANISH 5AP (level 5)

Oro   

Hannah Steinthal

 

Plata

Hannah Marrow



Bronce

Olivia Morrisey

Joie Ng

 

WINNERS OF THE NSE 2018 NEW YORK METRO CHAPTER

 

LEVEL 3

1st place: Alex Chao (category classroom experience)

 2nd place: Abraham Baker-Butler (category classroom)

 Honorable Mention: Livia de Luca (category outside experience)

                                  Martin Gonzalez (category bilingual)

 

LEVEL 5

 

1st place: Hannah Steinthal  (category classroom experience)

Honorable Mention: Hannah Marrow   (category classroom experience)

 

Italian 1

Silver

Danielle Cappelli

Courtney Faustino

 

Bronze

Glenn Curreli

Damian Otero

Matias Otero

Amanda Drazka

Katelyn Faustino

Kelly Ma

Jennifer McKay

Madison Muoio

Connor Salvatore

Blake Sloves

 

Achievement

Jackson Campbell

Frank Casino

Clara Hastings

Ethan Hauben

Olivia Marks

Giacomo Mejia

Siena Piacente

Julianna Pistone

Alexander Wilk

 

Italian 2

Gold

Mariana Julian ($50 monetary prize)

 

Silver

Ava Kovacevic

Jack Zell

 

Bronze

Mika Finkman

Tess O’Brien

 

Achievement

Samuel Savitt

 

Italian 3

Bronze

Gabriella Cuevas Lugo

Lauren DeMarco

 

Achievement

Ryan Aiello

John James Banahan

Emily Chiappini

Daniel Croce

Joseph Croce

Max Guagliardi

Wyatt Hauben

Sophia Mullaly

Victoria Nioras

Aidan O’Neil

Gaya Price

Guillermo Prieto

Alexandra Turtil

Devin Weiss

 

Italian 4

Gold

Agustin Otero ($50 monetary prize)

 

Silver

Malena Otero

 

Achievement

Amanda Cappelli

Matthew Giuliano

Joanna Peper

Hannah smith

Adam Weiss