Return to Headlines

BBMS/HS Students Earn Medals At National Language Exams

Blind Brook Middle School and High School students performed very well on the 2019 National Language Exams. The District commends the students as well as the Spanish and Italian teachers for their hard work and dedication to the study of World Languages. The students who were acknowledged for their performance are listed below.

For the 8th Grade National Italian Exam:

Bronze Medalists: Brendan Aiello, Estefania Carbo, Alexa Grossman, Benjamin Messafi, Sarah Mintz, Ava Steele, Elliot Zheng

Silver Medalist: Jazmin Zeitune

Gold Medalists: Ciella Angel-Lalanne, Sophia DeLaurentiis

 

For the 8th Grade National Spanish Exam:

Bronze Medalists: Jack Bachmann, Sebastian Cohen, Jacob Fisher, Melina Kohilakis, Talia Levy, Mason Padilla, Jaun Pablo Prieto, Ethan Taerstein, Abigail Zahl
 
Silver Medalists: Anna Baker-Butler, Dylan Erenfryd, Matthew Feinstein, Amlexandar Haimes, Emma Kulekofsky, Joshua Levy, Juliet Lewis, Andrew Margolis, Nicole Maxon, Bryce oling, Corey Schiz, Diego Trevino
 
Gold Medalists: Lucy Balanoff, Nicolas Gonzalez, Janell Lim, Ryan Rubin
 

For the High School National Italian Exam:

Italian 2:

Gold Medalist: Katelyn Faustino

Silver Medalists:Danielle Cappelli, Amanda Drazka, Courtney Faustino, Kelly Ma, Olivia Marks

Bronze Medalist: Madison Muoio

Achievement Award: Vivian Carvalho, Glenn Curreli, Damian Otero, Jackson Campbell, Siena Piacente, Mark Short, Blake Sloves

Italian 3:

Gold Medalist: Jack Zell

Silver Medalist: Mariana Julian, Ava Kovacevic, Tess O’Brien

Bronze Medalist: Mika Finkman, Julia Rogovic, Manami Yamano

Achievement Award: Samuel Savitt

Italian 4:

Bronze Medalist: Lauren Demarco

Achievement Award: Alyssa Arnett, Joseph Croce, Wyatt Hauben, Sophia Mullaly, Victoria Nioras, Gaya Price, Bradley Rosen

Italian 5:

Gold Monetary prize winner ($100) - Winner of Metro NY Chapter: Agustin Otero

 

For the High School National Latin Exam:

Latin 1:

Maxima Cum Laude: Kira Tannenbaum

Magna Cum Laude: Zoe Richman, Carly Mallah, Danielle Cappelli

Cum Laude: Siena Piacente, Olivia Zahl

Latin 2:

Summa Cum Laude: Sydney Mayer, Mariana Julian

Maxima Cum Laude: Abby Ochs, Lindsay Schwartzman

Magna Cum Laude: Melanie Klein, Dylan Garber, Lindsey Sternthal

Cum Laude: Julia Zarkower


For the High School National Spanish Exam:

Spanish 1:

Silver Medalist: Claire Barry

Spanish 2:

Gold Medalists: Ryan Campbell, Nicolas Laterza

Silver Medalists: Allen Bao, Jordan Cassuto, Tiffany Chao, Max Harris, Raghav Joshi, Archana Kumaran, Jared Leonard, Carly Mallah, Shira Mallah, Jonah Mayer, John Ramirez, Zoe Richman, Zachary Schutzer, Benjamin Starr, Rebecca Starr, Julia Zislis, Hunter Zuckerman, Ryan Abrams

Bronze Medalists: Sydney Brookman, Benjamin Goldstein, Allison Saghir, Nate Tillison, Olivia Zahl

Honorable Mention: Benjamin Berk, Jonathan Hamburger, Emma Kron, Daniel Marbe, Elin Xie

Spanish 3:

Gold Medalists: Claire Limb, Chloe Ng, Natalie Panitkin, Komal Samrow

Silver Medalists: Dylan Garber, Brooke Gerchick, Kathryn Jaffee, Koji Kimura, Anna Leland, Alexander Manko, Emma Margolis, Jacob Morrisey, Lindsay Schwartzman, Lindsey Sternthal

Bronze Medalists: Julia Altman, Brooke Funtleyder, Maya Govindaraj, Ruby Grodin, Oscar Huy, Melanie Klein, Olivia Lombardi, Abigail Ochs, Greyson Oling, Jake Seff, Alexy Theuerkauf, Lauren Wexler, Amanda Winton

Honorable Mention: Rebecca Beal, Caitlin Bedell, Nicholas Chien, Emily Cohen, Jared Cohen, Kevin Franzblau, Darah Greenbaum, Chloe Haimes, Samuel Knee, Amanda Kornblum, Dylan Landsman, Sam Lazar, Abby Lerner, Madison Mariam, Rebecca Marsalese, Tiffany Moschitto, Sarah Nardi, Kevin O’Neill, Joshua Prince, Joshua Richard, Oscar Rothschild, Joshua Salim, Justin Schuster, Kaitlyn Tangney, Emma Wagner, Abbie Wolkind, Jesse Zimmerman

Spanish 4:

Gold Medalists: Alex Chao, Nicole Rosenzweig

Honorable Mention Winner NY Metro Chapter: Abraham Baker-Butler

Gold Monetary prize winner ($75) of Metro NY Chapter,  2nd place: Livia De Luca Almeida

Gold Monetary prize winner ($50) of Metro NY Chapter,  3rd place: Gonzalez, Martin

Silver Medalists: Nicholas Gorki, Lily Janjigian, Sydney Mayer, Bryan Moroch, Dean Moschitto, Lauryn Weintraub, Alex Weiss, Aliza Kibel

Bronze Medalists: Nikhil Sharma, Shivani Thanneer, Sabrina Vuong

Honorable Mention: Alexandra Dennis, Peri Glick, Scott Rosson, Benjamin Simon, Amanda Weinberg, Albert Zottola

Spanish 5:

Gold Monetary prize winner ($100) of Metro NY Chapter , 1st placeRohan Dayal

Silver Medalist: Ryan Wallace

Silver Monetary prize winner ($50) of Metro NY Chapter, 3rd. place: Adena Kibel