Return to Headlines

BOE Meeting Recap - January 23, 2023

January 23rd Board Meeting Recap

Dear Members of the Blind Brook School Community:

 

There was a public hearing and meeting of the Board of Education on Tuesday, January 23rd at 7:30 PM.   

 

Meeting Highlights:

 

BMPRSS Presentation: Anna Fagan and Kathy Aquino along with 5th Grade Students Annaleigh Scala, Connor Ware and Charlotte Sundheim presented work in the new greenhouse, garden, and courtyard.

 

  • Presentation can be viewed HERE on BoardDocs.   

 

Student Congratulations:

 

  • BBHS Robotics Team (Jellyfish) at Albany Qualifier:  

 

      • Invited to the Finalist Alliance
        • Won 1st Place Inspire Award
        • Won 2nd Place Think Award
        • Won 3rd Place Design Award
      • Qualified for Regional Championship in Utica

 

  • 22nd Annual Westchester-Rockland Junior Science and Humanities Symposium (WR-JSHS):  

 

      • Thirteen (13) BBHS Seniors presented their original Science Research
      • Joaquin Otero and Jinju Prince, placed 3rd in their regional categories and advanced to the state competition as poster presenters
      • Brooke Barnett placed 2nd in her category

 

  • 2023-24 International Academic Competition Bees

 

BMPRSS Regional Qualifiers:

 

  • Andrew Cheng, Grade 5, History, Science & Geography
  • Brendan Park, Grade 4, History & Geography
  • Reha Prathy, Grade 5, History, Science & Geography
  • Jake Schorr, Grade 3, History

 

BBMS National Qualifiers:

 

      • Peter Ayala, Grade 6, Science & Geography
      • Ryan Chen, Grade 8, History
      • Matthew Geller, Grade 7, History & Geography
      • Noah Lupow, Grade 6, History & Geography
      • Henry Schofield, Grade 7, History & Geography
      • James Vnenchak, Grade 7, History & Geography

 

BBMS International Qualifiers:

 

      • Peter Ayala, Grade 6, Science 
      • Ryan Chen, Grade 8, History
      • Matthew Geller, Grade 7, Geography
      • Noah Lupow, Grade 6, Geography
      • Henry Schofield, Grade 7, Geography
      • James Vnenchak, Grade 7, History & Geography

 

  • BBMS Band Concert:

 

Congratulations on an amazing performance.

 

  • BBMS Debate Tournament:

In the novice division: 

      • Preston Sofia received an 8th place speaker award. 
      • Andrew Montvelisky won 3rd place at his first tournament, while he and his partner, Lucas Zhu, won all 4 of their rounds and took 2nd place.

In the varsity division:

      • Ryan Chen and Irene Shin tied for 9th place. This was Irene's first ever varsity competition.
  • PTA Reflections Winners

Congratulations to the following Blind Brook students whose creative work was selected to move on to the Westchester-East Putnam Region Reflections contest! The theme for this year was “I Am Hopeful Because...

Primary (Grades K-2)

  • Riley Brauntuch – Photography
  • Sharon Heaps - Literature
  • Shireen Kaul - Visual Arts
  • Sheena Aoyama Kitano - Visual Arts

Intermediate (Grades 3-5)

  • Gabi Ferdschneider – Visual Arts
  • Laura Malzyner – Visual Arts
  • Maggie Moore – Literature
  • Jake Schorr - Literature

Middle School (Grades 6-8)

  • Casey Craighead – Literature
  • Samantha Geller - Visual Arts
  • Darren Guo – Music Composition
  • Arianna Kovoor - Visual Arts
  • Amanda Macedo Olino – Film Production

High School (Grades 9-12)

  • Michelle Hamlet – Literature
  • Michael Hamlet – Literature
  • Charlie Sindell - Photography
  • Brandon Schwartzman – Music Composition
  • Jason Schwartzman – Music Composition and Photography

 

Superintendent's Report:  

 

  • Rankings – NYUpstate.com reported Blind Brook is among only 14 schools in NY that saw 100% of students score proficient on the ELA Regents Exam.
  • 2023 AP Computer Science Female Diversity Award – Blind Brook received College Board’s AP Computer Science Female Diversity Award for expanding young women’s access to AP Computer Science Principles.

  • Superintendent’s comments can be viewed HERE on BoardDocs.   

 

Candidate Announcements:

 

  • Correy Stephenson & Jeffrey Mensch announced their candidacy for the Board of Education.

 

  • Announcements can be viewed HERE on BoardDocs.

 

Board Presentation #1: Athletic Fields Condition – John Prentice & John Longo, BBS Architects

 

  • Board Presentation can be viewed HERE on BoardDocs.

 

Board Presentation #2: District Goals Update – Dr. Colin Byrne

 

  • Board Presentation can be viewed HERE on BoardDocs.

 

Policy(s) Updates:   

                             

  • Policy readings can be viewed HERE on BoardDocs.    

 

Public Hearing: Income Exemption for Qualifying Persons under Real Property Tax Law 459-c & 467

 

  • Public Hearing can be viewed HERE on BoardDocs.


CLICK HERE to view all meetings on BoardDocs.   

If you have any questions, or need help navigating BoardDocs, please contact the District Clerk, Vivian Groccia, 914-937-3600x1001, or vgroccia@blindbrook.org.

 

Thank you.